Conference Agenda

Download Conference Agenda PDF

Sunday, October 28, 2007

12:00 - 1:30 P.M. Pre-Registration at Holiday Inn
1:00 - 1:30 Volunteer Opportunities Meets at Holiday Inn
1:30 - 4:00 St. Louis River AOC Tour Meets at Holiday Inn

Monday, October 29, 2007

7:30 A.M. Registration Opens, Morning Refreshments at the DECC
8:30 - 10:10 Conference Opening: Tribal Welcome, Representative Oberstar (Invited) Opening Keynote Speaker: G. Tracy Mehan III, former US EPA Assistant Administrator for Water and former Director of Michigan's Office of the Great Lakes
10:10 - 10:40 Break (Art Room Open)
10:40 - 12:10 P.M. Panel: Perspectives on Past and Future States of Lake Superior. Panelists: Dr. Carl Richards, US Environmental Protection Agency's Mid-Continent Ecology Division; Dr. Deb Swackhamer, University of Minnesota Institute on the Environment; Mark Ebener, Inter-Tribal Fisheries and Assessment Program (1.5 hrs)
12:10 - 1:10 Lunch (Art Room Open)
1:10 - 2:50 Concurrent Breakout Sessions #1: GIS and Information Management, Environmental and Economic Sustainability, Non-point Source Pollutants, Toxic Contaminants, Fisheries and Aquatic Ecology, Water Levels and Withdrawals
2:50 - 3:20 Break (Art Room Open)
3:20 - 4:40 Concurrent Breakout Sessions #1 Continued (same topics)
4:40 - 5:10 Breakout Topic Discussions
5:10 - 6:30 Poster Session and Reception (Art Room Open)
6:30 - 8:00 Presentation (Open to the Public): Craig Blacklock

Tuesday, October 30, 2007

7:00 A.M. Registration, Morning Refreshments
8:00 - 10:00 Plenary Session: Climate Change in Lake Superior. Keynotes: Dave Phillips, Environment Canada; Linda Mortsch, Environment Canada; Dr. Joel Scheraga, National Program Director for the Global Change Research Program in the US Environmental Protection Agency's Office of Research and Development
10:00 - 10:30 Break (Art Room Open)
10:30 - 12:10 P.M. Concurrent Breakout Sessions #2: Aquatic Invasive Species, Watershed Stewardship, Areas of Concern, Human Health, Habitat Conservation/Species Management, Climate Change
12:10 - 1:10 Lunch: 1-hr (Art Room Open 12:40 to 1:10 P.M.)
12:10 - 1:10 Student Teacher Lunch w/ Speakers and Keynotes
1:10 - 2:30 Concurrent Breakout Sessions #2 Continued (same topics)
2:30 - 3:00 Breakout Topic Discussions
3:00 - 3:30 Break (Art Room Open)
3:30 - 5:00 Facilitated Workgroups: Research, Education/Outreach, Resource Management
5:00 - 6:00 MPCA-Northeast regional office's 40th anniversary reception (Art Room Open)
6:00 - 8:00 Banquet, Awards Ceremony, Speakers John and Ann Mahan

Wednesday, October 31, 2007

7:30 A.M. Registration, Morning Refreshments
8:30 - 9:10 Plenary: What Have We Learned and Next Steps: Research, Education/Outreach, Resource Management
9:10 - 10:40 Local Government Panel
10:40 - 11:00 Break: 20 Minutes
11:00 - 12:00 P.M. Closing Keynote (TBD) and Conference Conclusion
12:30 WLSSD Field Trip Begins
1:00 Other Field Trips Begin